Privacy Notice

Your Circle Privacy Notice

Your Circle Privacy Notice

Your Circle is Gloucestershire County Council’s online directory to help adults find their way around health and care and connect with people, places and activities in Gloucestershire.

Visitors to the site will find information about local groups, societies, clubs, and local services in Gloucestershire and nationally. Your Circle can help individuals and organisations to promote activities, events and support services.

Your Circle can be used on a range of devices, for example smartphones, tablets, laptops and other PCs.

Information is added by the service providers or by the Your Circle team on their behalf. The information is maintained by the Your Circle administrative team.

Your Circle contains links to other related sites that may be of use. However, this privacy statement only applies to information collected on this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of third party websites that may be linked to or from our pages.

This Privacy Notice explains what information we collect about you, how we use it and your information rights.

Why we collect and use your information.

Gloucestershire County Council is the Data Controller for the personal information collected by Your Circle. The Council recognises that this information is important to individuals and that it is responsible for the information it holds about them. It takes seriously its responsibility to ensure that any personal information it collects and uses is done so proportionately, correctly, safely and in line with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

The information we collect about you

Your Circle may collect, process and hold information about you, in the following ways:

  1. Service record

    If you set up, or apply for a service record, or already have a service record on Your Circle, the information you have been asked to supply will be used to:

    1. administer your registration and set up your account;

    2. make decisions about whether content you submit should be accepted, rejected or used.

    3. manage and update your record,on Your Circle website as required.

    4. send you updates or mailings

       

      More information is provided in the terms and conditions .

       

2. If you contact us

If you contact us by email, by using the online contact/feedback forms, by telephone or in writing, we will collect information about you. The information that you give to us may include your name, address, phone number and, or email address.

We need to advise you that the on-line forms are not encrypted.

We strongly advise that you keep any sensitive or confidential information that you send to us to a minimum.

This mailbox is not intended for anything other than maintaining and updating the Your Circle website. If you want to contact the Gloucestershire County Council for any other purpose, or if your enquiry is of a serious or urgent nature please contact the Adult Social Care helpdesk

 

Telephone:01452 426868

 

If you use the “enquire about this service” on line form , the information will be sent directly to the service , unless they do not have an email address, in which case the form will be re-directed to the Your Circle Team.

 

 

How long we keep your information:

If you have a service record your information will be held on a database for the life time of your entry. You can ask for your service record to be removed at any time, either by using the option on your online account or by contacting the Your Circle team by email or in writing.

Information that you share with Your Circle through the website by either email, the electronic forms, by letter or by telephone will be treated as follows:

  • We will keep information for no longer than we reasonably believe is necessary.

  • We will use information only for the purposes for which you sent it.

  • We may use information for statistical analysis but in such a way that your identity will not be involved.

     

How long we keep each type of record is published in the Council’s Records Retention and Disposal Schedule

 

Who we share your information with

If you contact us directly, we may feel that your enquiry is more appropriate for another part of the council or provider, but we will contact you before we pass on your information.

However in certain circumstances we may share your information as a result of the information provided and if we feel there is a risk of serious harm to yourself or another individual, or there is a legal requirement to do so. If we do this, we will make sure that we follow national guidelines on best practice.

If you have a service record, you will have agreed to the terms and conditions which means that we will only publish the information that you have asked us to and we will only contact you with updates or mailings if we have your consent.

Your Circle website uses Google Analytics to help us see which pages people are looking at the most , least and how they get to a page. This helps us in making changes and to improve our website. We do not pass information on to advertisers.

We will never share your personal information for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can prevent us from setting cookies by making changes to your browser settings. For more information, please refer to your browser's 'Help' function. If you do choose to restrict the setting of cookies, this may stop the site from appearing to work properly when you visit it. More information about cookies can be found on https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/cookies/

It is possible to opt-out of allowing Google cookies to be set. Visit the Google Opt-out page to find out how to do this.

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as enacted within the Data Protection Act 2018 gives you the following rights over your information.

  • Right to withdraw your consent to share information

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us sharing your information. Please be aware that there may be some situations where we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you have withdrawn consent. To withdraw your consent, contact the Your Circle team in writing (details are given below.)

  • Right to access your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.

You can request access to your personal information online or

Alternatively, you can print out and complete the Subject Access Request form (DOCX, 58.1 KB) . Please return it to: Gloucestershire County Council, First Floor, Block 4a, Shire Hall, Westgate Street, Gloucester, GL1 2TG, United Kingdom

  • Right to correct inaccurate information

You have the right to ask us to correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. We will correct information that is inaccurate and may include your comments in your record.

If you just want to update your address, contact details etc. then please contact our Your Circle team in writing.(contact details below )

If you wish to use your right to correct inaccurate information then please contact our Information Management Service.(contact details below)

  • Right to be forgotten (erasure)

  1. have the right to ask us to delete your information when there is no good reason for us to continue using it. Please be aware that in certain situations we are still allowed to keep and use your information, even when you request that it should be erased. Please contact the Circle team in the first instance.

 

  • The right to object

You have the right to object to us using your information if you feel we have used it outside the remit of our public tasks or when you have received marketing from us. Please be aware that in certain situations we are allowed to still use your information if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so. If you would like to use this right, please email dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or want to write to us to request any of the changes outlined above please contact us in one of the following ways:

By email: yourcircle@gloucestershire.gov.uk

Using the online form ; https://yourcircle.org.uk/Home/ContactUs

By telephone: 01452 425081 (Monday to Friday 9 am -5pm excluding bank holidays)

In writing: Your Circle team
Shire Hall
Westgate Street
Gloucester
GL1 2TG

 

Complaints about how your data has been used

If you wish to make a complaint about how your data has been used, you can contact Gloucestershire County Council’s Data Protection Officer, via the Information Management Service, in one of the following ways:

By email: dpo@gloucestershire.gov.uk

By telephone: 01452 324000

How to contact the Information Commissioner

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is an independent authority set up to uphold your information rights.

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office for more information about your information rights or if you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal information:

through their website: https://ico.org.uk/

by telephone: 0303 123 1113

in writing: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Documents

Disclaimer

The information on organisations within the Your Circle directory does not amount to an endorsement by Gloucestershire County Council of their services. Any use is at your own risk. Please check the organisation's qualifications and inspection reports where applicable. See Disclaimer for details.